Eklavya Model Residential Schools – Principal, PGT & TGT Recruitment 2021

Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) the National Education Society for Tribal Students has embarked on a major drive to fill around 3479 vacancies of teaching staff in the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in 17 States across the country. The recruitment shall be done state-wise based on state specific vacancy as tabulated below:

Post Name –  Principal, PGT & TGT Recruitment 2021

Total Post of No. – 3479

Post Date – 31/03/2021

Post Update – 02/04/2021

Important Dates
  • Start Date of Offline Application Submission  – 01/04/2021
  • End Date of Offline Application Submission  – 30/04/2021
  • Dates for Exam – 1st week of June.
  • Date for Correction in Particulars of Application Form – 04 to 06/05/2021
Age Relaxation (as on 30/04/2021)
  • For Principal – Not exceeding 50 years
  • For Vice Principal – 45 Years
  • For PGT – 40 Years
  • For TGT – Upto 35 Years
  • Age relaxation is applicable as per rules
Application Fee
  • For Principal & Vice-Principal – Rs. 2000/-
  • For PGT & TGT – Rs. 1500
    For SC/ST/ PWD candidates – Nil
  • Payment Mode – Through Online

Vacancy Details 

S.NoStateTotal PostPrincipalVice
Principal
PGTTGT
01Andhra Pradesh1171406097
02Chhattisgarh5143719135323
03Gujarat161170224118
04Himachal Pradesh0801000601
05Jharkhand208080813260
06Jammu & Kashmir1402000012
07Madhya Pradesh12793232625590
08Maharashtra216160828164
09Manipur4000020830
10Mizoram1000030205
11Odisha144151112106
12Rajasthan3161611102187
13Sikkim4402021723
14Telangana262110677168
15Tripura5801033618
16Uttar Pradesh7902023738
17Uttarakhand0901010304
Education and Experience:
For Principal & Vice Principal: Master’s Degree from a recognized university / institution, and B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized University

For PGT: Two Years Integrated Post Graduate Course from Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregat

For TGT: Four years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

Other Information

How to Apply: 
The portal for receiving the applications will open from 1.4.2021 to 30.04.2021 with the exams tentatively scheduled in 1st week of June. For details of the portal and the final dates, please visit recruitment. https://nta.ac.in and https://tribal.nic.in

Important Links

ApplyRegistration / Login
Detailed NotificationClick Here
NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *